Cookie Settings
[…] Every conscientious individual and company has been forced to do the best that they can, with the reality presented. When workers are quarantined, self-isolating, or perhaps even sick?
Amidst historically low oil prices and economic shutdowns, fossil fuel companies continue to defend against lawsuits brought by state and local governments claiming climate-change related damages. 1331 because the cities’ claims were “necessarily governed by federal common law.” 1442(a)(1). In City of Oakland et al. 1442(a)(1).
VII, section 18(E) provides that “[t]he correctness of assessments by the assessor shall be subject to review first by the parish governing authority, then by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor, and finally by the courts, all in accordance with procedures established by law.”
VII, section 18(E) provides that “[t]he correctness of assessments by the assessor shall be subject to review first by the parish governing authority, then by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor, and finally by the courts, all in accordance with procedures established by law.”
This action proposes strategic collaboration across Louisiana state agencies and the federal government, transmission planning agencies, energy regulators, and the private sector, to take additional steps to advance development of offshore wind power generation.